Skip to the content of the page.
State Agency List Calendar Newsroom Site MapHelp CenterAdvanced Search
State Seal Workforce Investment, Department for
Secondary students excel at state skills, leadership competition
Press Release Date:  April 15, 2005
Contact:  Kim Saylor Brannock
(502) 564-6606
KimS.Brannock@ky.gov
 

Editors Note: For downloadable photos and cutlines of individual winners click http://kytech.ky.gov/2005_SkillsUSA_Kentucky_Conference_Award_Winners.doc.

Secondary technical education and high school students from across Kentucky recently won awards at a statewide competition in Louisville.

The 2005 SkillsUSA- Kentucky Leadership Conference and Skills Championship, held April 5-8 in Louisville, consisted of events in skill, leadership and occupational areas.

Education Cabinet Secretary Virginia G. Fox addressed the conference on opening night and emphasized the importance of technical education and what it means to students as they prepare for college and the workplace.

“I’m truly amazed at the level of competition here this week and I want each of you to know that you are our future. The things you are learning now will take you far in your educational and vocational endeavors.” 

This year's theme was "Champions at Work,” a very apt description of the competition according to Emil Jezik, executive director of the Office of Career and Technical Education, which sponsors the event.

"Our office is proud to sponsor this competition, and every year it is more exciting and challenging for the students than the last," said Jezik. "It's an excellent opportunity for students to showcase the skills they've honed, and the competition encourages them to raise the bar in their respective fields."

“Currently, more than 150 teachers and school administrators serve as professional SkillsUSA Kentucky members and instructors,” says SkillsUSA-Kentucky State Director Steve Phillippi.  “More than 250 corporations, trade associations and labor unions actively support SkillsUSA-Kentucky through financial aid, in-kind contributions and involvement of their people in SkillsUSA-Kentucky activities.”

In addition to student winners, Steve Stubbs, graphic communications instructor at Newport High School was named SkillsUSA Kentucky High School Advisor of the Year.

First-place state winners are eligible to attend national contests in Kansas City, Mo., June 19-24.

SkillsUSA is a student organization that promotes leadership, skills application and critical thinking among students in technical and health fields.

Secondary school winners and their competition categories are listed below.

[Note: The Office of Career and Technical Education, an Education Cabinet agency, administers the schools called area technology centers (ATCs).]

3-D Visual Animation
1st Place –  Zachary Hiler and Kailey Honaker, Eastside Technical Center
2nd Place –  Andrew Mendes and Matthew Warner, Eastside Technical Center

Action Skills
1st Place – Britt Jewell, Christian Co. CTC
2nd Place – James Ballard, Paducah ATC
3rd Place –  Josh Redmon, Eastside Technical Center

Architectural Drafting
1st Place –  Jessica Hiatt, Madison Co. ATC
2nd Place –  Tim Hargett, Carter Co. CTC
3rd Place –  Danielle Campbell, Knott Co. ATC

Automated Manufacturing
1st Place – Breckinridge Co. ATC
2nd Place – Breckinridge Co. ATC
3rd Place - Lincoln Co. ATC

Automotive Technology
1st Place – Matt Duncan, Henderson Co. Technical Center
2nd Place – Brett Yost, Harrodsburg ATC
3rd Place – Randall Profitt, Lee Co. ATC

Aviation
1st Place – Alex Buckner, Shawnee High School
2nd Place – Charles Hancock, Shawnee High School
3rd Place – Eric Hancock, Shawnee High School
 
Building Maintenance
1st Place – Marshall Williams, Eastside Technical Center
2nd Place – David Hampton, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Jason Turner, Eastside Technical Center

CNC Machining Milling
1st Place – John Alexander, Breckinridge Co. ATC

CNC Machining Turning
1st Place – Zachary Stephens, Lake Cumberland ATC
2nd Place – Ricky Springston, Breckinridge Co. ATC
3rd Place – Jeremy Duke, Breckinridge Co. ATC

Cabinetmaking
1st Place – Kory Miller, Nelson Co. ATC
2nd Place – Brian Fulkerson, Green Co. ATC
3rd Place – Kyle Johnson, Jackson Co. ATC

Carpentry
1st Place – Derrick Claybern, C.E. McCormick ATC
2nd Place – Brandon Severs, Breckinridge Co. ATC
3rd Place – Steven Chapman, Lake Cumberland ATC

Chapter Business
1st Place – Meade Co. ATC
2nd Place – Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Carter County CTC

Chapter Display
1st Place – Brandon Bailey, Daniel Gruber, & David Pulliam, Eastside Tech Center
2nd Place – Joseph Hampton & Lauren Womack, Eastside Tech Center  
3rd Place – Tosha Noe & William Huston, Newport HS

Collision Repair
1st Place – Jerry Wilson, Bell Co. ATC
2nd Place – James Branam, Mason Co. ATC
3rd Place – Dallas Segars, Somerset CC
 
Commercial Baking
1st Place –Tiffany Cotton, Southside Technical Center
2nd Place – Leandra Hale, Murray/Calloway Co. ATC
3rd Place – Rakisha Powell, Caldwell Co. ATC

Community Service
1st Place – Jennifer Kopp, Katrina Tyree, and Casey Stivender, Eastside Technical Center
2nd Place – Marshall Williams, Mary Hollon, and Ashlyn Bidwell, Eastside Technical Center

Computer Maintenance Technology
1st Place – Billy Gnagie, Southern HS Magnet
2nd Place – Dylan Merida, Knox Co. ATC
3rd Place – Dan Shell, JD Patton ATC

Culinary Arts
1st Place – Rico Guerrier, Waggener Traditional HS
2nd Place – Kaylee Potts, Murray/Calloway Co. ATC
3rd Place – Tanisha Vance, Caldwell Co. ATC

Customer Service
1st Place – Russell Saunier, Eastside Technical Center
2nd Place –Brent Wombles, Chapman CTE
3rd Place – Randy Mitchell, Eastside Technical Center

Debate
1st Place – Chris Besner and Chuck Vessels, Mayfield/Graves Co. ATC
2nd Place – Alexander Herring and Jason Robertson, Eastside Technical Center 3rd Place – Fred Henderson and Joshua Starr, Eastside Technical Center

Diesel Equipment
1st Place – Scott Kaelin, Boone Co. ATC
2nd Place – Stephen Harper, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Briton Halcomb, Letcher Co. ATC

Electronic Technology
1st Place – Daniel Sanders, Southside Technical Center
2nd Place – Justin Jones, Meade Co. ATC
3rd Place – Ben Haukom, Meade Co. ATC

Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place – Kira Hollingsworth, Carroll Co. ATC
2nd Place – Andrew Forbes, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Zack Dayton, Eastside Technical Center
 
First Aid and CPR
1st Place – Courtney Wilson, Harrison Co. ATC
2nd Place – Jordan Young, J.D. Patton ATC
3rd Place – Nicholas Carson, Harrison Co. ATC

Graphic Communications
1st Place – Ryan Doyle, Newport HS
2nd Place – Terry Goldsmith, Bullitt Co. ATC

HVAC
1st Place – Shaun Anthony, Meade Co. ATC
2nd Place – Corey Scheible, Meade Co. ATC
3rd Place – Danny Justice, Millard ATC

Industrial Motor Control
1st Place – Chris Smith, Russellville ATC
2nd Place – Jonathon Mullins, Russellville ATC
3rd Place – David O’Nan, Southside Technical Center

Internet Working
1st Place – Josh Woehlke, Paducah ATC
2nd Place – Robert Ford, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Amanda Justice, Carter Co. CTC

Job Interview
1st Place – Shane Thomas, Meade Co. ATC
2nd Place – Nina Emmons, Fleming Co. High School
3rd Place – Tyler Marshall, Fleming Co. High School

Job Skill Demo A
1st Place – John Perkins, Green Co. ATC
2nd Place – Randall Kiser, Lake Cumberland ATC
3rd Place – Levi Warren, Southside Technical Center

Job Skill Demo B
1st Place – Madalyn Saunier, Eastside Technical Center
2nd Place – Derrick Claybern, C. E. McCormick ATC
3rd Place – Phillip Watkins, Eastside Technical Center

Marine Service Technology
1st Place – James Gorsick, Shawnee High School
2nd Place – Nick Kimleick, Shawnee High School
3rd Place – Bryan Hayes, Shawnee High School

Masonry
1st Place – Lie Dao, C.E.  McCormick ATC
2nd Place – Brad Heine, CE McCormick ATC
3rd Place – Ben Hardison, Franklin Simpson High School

Mechatronics
1st Place – Evan Gross and Jonathan Price, Harrison Co. ATC
2nd Place – Timothy Lawless and Patrick Blair, Lake Cumberland ATC 
3rd Place – Adam Camel and Joe Bratcher, Lincoln Co. ATC

Opening and Closing  (Procedures used to open and close business meetings)
1st Place – Chapman CTC
2nd Place – Jackson County ATC
3rd Place – Madison County ATC

Outstanding Chapter
1st Place – Danielle Alexander and Kelsey Slemp, Rockcastle Co. ATC
2nd Place – Saprina Storie, Eastside Technical Center 
3rd Place – Lauren Womack, Eastside Technical Center 

Plumbing
1st Place – Steven Hollard, Iroquois HS

Power Equipment Technology
1st Place – Corie Speake, Eastside Technical Center
2nd Place – Steven Hardin, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Andrew Forbes, Eastside Technical Center

Precision Machining
1st Place – Jarred Flood, Breckinridge Co. ATC
2nd Place – Mathew Jolicocur, Russellville ATC
3rd Place – Eric Hill, Green Co. ATC

Prepared Speech
1st Place – Jarrod Portwood, Knott Co. ATC
2nd Place – April Townsend, Clark Co. ATC
3rd Place – Charles Totty, Fulton Co. ATC

Preschool Teaching Assistant
1st Place – Rachel Bond, Newport High School
 
Promotional Bulletin Board
1st Place – Selene Black, Breckinridge Co. ATC
2nd Place – Nathan Lamirande, Southside Technical Center  
3rd Place – Amber Bradshaw and Christy Craddock, Fulton Co. ATC

Quiz Bowl
1st Place – Eastside Technical Center and Carter Co. CTC
2nd Place - Henderson Co. Technology Center

Related Technical Math
1st Place – Michael Poplin, Russell ATC
2nd Place – Stephen Harper, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Ryan Wente, Carter Co. CTC

Residential Wiring
1st Place – Jon Kean, C.E. McCormick ATC
2nd Place – Michael O’Neill, Mayfield/Graves Co. ATC
3rd Place – Russell Melton, Leslie Co.ATC

Sheet Metal
1st Place – Chris Goetz, Boone Co. ATC
2nd Place – Layne Tompkins, Boone Co. ATC

Talent Show
Kristie Jackson – Madison Co. ATC
Nikki Clingerman – Madison Co. ATC

Tech Prep Showcase
Bronze Medal - Derrick Lucas, Randall Gollihue, and David Bond - Carter Co. ATC

Technical Computer Applications
1st Place – Amy Carman, Breckinridge ATC
2nd Place – Alex Lawson, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Fred Henderson, Eastside Technical Center

Technical Drafting
1st Place – Brandon Brinegar, Madison Co. ATC
2nd Place – Robert Burgin, PRP High School
3rd Place – Richard Harlow, Knott Co. ATC

Telecommunications Cabling
1st Place – Spencer Hamilton, Eastside Technical Center
2nd Place – Randy Mitchell, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Justin Stevins, JD Patton ATC

Television Production
1st Place –Sean Starowitz and Chris Dillman-Waggener Traditional High School 2nd Place – Kenny Sprinkle and Benjamin Hacker-Newport High School

Trading Pin Design
1st Place – Kayla Brewer, Nelson Co. ATC
2nd Place – Cole Travis, Eastside Technical Center
3rd Place – Aaron Campbell, Eastside Technical Center

Web Design
1st Place – Sean Feeney and Rodney Murdoch, Chapman CTC
2nd Place – Manuel Figg and Stephanie Reiter, Nelson Co. ATC
3rd Place – Joshua Mason and Mark Woods, Bell Co. ATC

Welding
1st Place – Paul Nevitt, Meade Co. ATC
2nd Place – Brad Tanner, Carroll Co. ATC
3rd Place – Chris Hill, Murray/Calloway Co. ATC

-30-

 






 

Last updated: Friday, April 15, 2005