Kentucky State Fair Board
KENTUCKY STATE FAIR ENTRY DEPARTMENT JUDGING BEGINS THIS WEEKEND

Press Release Date:  Wednesday, August 10, 2005  
Contact Information:  Amanda Storment
VP / Media & PR
(502) 367-5180
 


The 2005 Kentucky State Fair Entry Department judging schedule is as follows:

Antiques – East Hall
  Monday, August 15, 9 a.m.
  Judges: Lynn Renau

Culinary – East Hall
? Jams, Jellies, Canned Foods: Monday, August 15
? Baked Goods, Candy, Etc.:  Tuesday, August 16
 
Dairy Products – West Hall
? Fluid Milk Product:   Tuesday, August 16, 2 p.m.
? Cheese, Ice Cream & Other Dairy Products: Wednesday, August 17, 9 a.m.
    Judges: Robert Marshall, Charles White and Joseph O’Leary

Field Seed and Grain – West Hall
  Wednesday, August 17, 9 a.m.
   Judges: Morris Bitzer (except for hay)

Fine Arts & Crafts – South Wing A
  Monday, August 15, 9 a.m.
  Judge: Joe Sartor, Zuela Hay, Robert Hill

Fish, Tropical and Native – South Wing A
 Wednesday, August 17

Fruits & Nuts – West Hall
? Fruit Entries:    Wednesday, August 17, 1 p.m.
    Judge: Joe Masabni
? Nut Entries:    Wednesday, August 17, 1 p.m.
    Judge: John Brittain

Hobbies – East Hall
 Monday, August 15, 9 a.m.

Homebrew Beer – South Wing Conference Center
 Sunday, August 14, Noon

Homemade Wines – South Wing Conference Center
 Saturday, August 13, 10 a.m.

Plants & Flowers – South Wing A
 All are judged by nationally accredited Flower Show Judges and accredited Society Judges
? Wall Hangings, Dried Designs: Wednesday, August 17
? Container Grown:   Wednesday, August 17
? Amateur Days:   Thursday, August 18
? Rose Show:    Saturday, August 20
? Dahlia Show:   Monday, August 22
? Club Day:    Wednesday, August 24
? Herb Show:    Friday, August 26

Textiles: East Hall
  Monday, August 15, 9 a.m.

Tobacco: West Hall
? Burley Division – Stripped:  Wednesday, August 17, Noon
    Judges: Arnett LaMaster, Jr.
? All Dark Divisions:   Wednesday, August 17, Noon
    Judges: Dr. Paul Legg and Bill Maksymowicz
? Green Sticks & Potted Burley Divisions: Wednesday, August 17, Noon
    Judges: Dr. Bob Pearce, Kenneth Shelton and William Henry

Vegetables & Melons: West Hall
? Open and Junior Classes:  Wednesday, August 17 9 a.m.
    Judge: Dr. Rick Durham
? Senior Citizens’ Classes  Tuesday, August 23, 1 p.m.
    Judge: Dave Koester
   
Please note that although all judgings are open to the media, some are closed to the public. For additional information, visit www.kystatefair.org.

                                                                 # # #