Kentucky Court of Justice
Justices, judges representing all 120 Kentucky counties participate in joint judicial education program April 23-24 in Lexington

Press Release Date:  Thursday, May 02, 2013  
Contact Information:  Jamie Neal
Public Information Specialist
502-573-2350 x 50033
jamieneal@kycourts.net
http://courts.ky.gov
 


FRANKFORT, Ky. -- At the invitation of the chief justice, Kentucky judges recently came together for a joint two-day college to focus on a variety of topics of interest to trial court and appellate judges.

Supreme Court justices and Court of Appeals, Circuit Court and District Court judges representing all 120 Kentucky counties participated in the Spring College hosted by the Administrative Office of the Courts. The program took place April 23-24 in Lexington.

“While circuit and district judges typically hold separate colleges each fall, there’s much to be gained when judges from all four levels of the court system gather to learn about timely issues,” Chief Justice of Kentucky John D. Minton Jr. said. “That kind of collaboration gives us a fresh perspective and prepares us to do a better job when we’re back on the bench.”

Children and Families
The college offered Family Court and District Court judges an in-depth session on Reclaiming Futures to give them a framework for a better juvenile justice system in the commonwealth. Reclaiming Futures is a national model that brings together courts, probation officers, substance abuse treatment providers, mental health agencies and communities to help youths who have committed offenses rather than jailing them.

The college also offered a program for Family Court judges on best practices in Family Court and the standards used to determine how well a Family Court is performing in handling child abuse and neglect cases.

Pretrial Release, House Bill 463 and Ethical Judicial Campaigns
All justices and judges were invited to participate in sessions on pretrial release, evidence-based sentencing under House Bill 463 and judicial elections.

Participants in the pretrial release course received an overview of pretrial justice and information about recent research on evidence-based practices in pretrial release.

The HB 463 session focused on sentencing requirements that take effect July 1, 2013. The legislation mandates that judges take into account certain factors before sentencing a defendant, including his or her risk and needs assessment and the likelihood that a potential sentence would reduce the defendant’s future criminal behavior. The law requires judges to consider evidence-based factors – factors that have been proven to reduce recidivism – when making sentencing decisions.

Participants heard from national speakers about evidence-based sentencing and from the state Department of Corrections about the risk and needs assessment Probation and Parole uses to measure a defendant’s risk of reoffending.

HB 463 took effect in 2011 and is the most comprehensive overhaul of Kentucky’s penal code in more than 30 years. The legislation was designed to curb the cost of incarceration without compromising public safety and was supported by all three branches of government. 

The college also offered a refresher course on how to run proper judicial campaigns. Four of the seven justices, all 14 Court of Appeals judges, and all of the circuit and district judges are up for election in 2014.

Secretary of State Alison Lundergan Grimes discussed how to get on a judicial ballot and officials from the Registry of Election Finance covered campaign finance laws during the judicial elections session.

Participants heard about the Judicial Campaign Conduct Commission from University of Kentucky Law Professor Bill Fortune and Al Cross, director of the Institute for Rural Journalism and Community Issues. Professor and judge Tom Hodson from the Scripps College of Communications in Ohio talked about the impact of social media on judicial elections. The session also offered information on political advertising and ethical and First Amendment issues.

Judicial Education
Justices and judges earned continuing judicial education credits for participating in the Spring College. The AOC Division of Judicial Branch Education provides continuing education for the elected officials.

Kentucky Courts
Learn about the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, Circuit Court, Family Court and District Court.

The AOC is the operations arm for the state court system and supports the activities of nearly 3,300 court system employees and 403 elected justices, judges and circuit court clerks. As the fiscal agent for the state court system, the AOC also executes the Judicial Branch budget.   

Supreme Court justices and Court of Appeals judges who participated in the college include:

Chief Justice of Kentucky John D. Minton Jr. and Court of Appeals Judges Jeff S. Taylor and Kelly Thompson (each represents Barren, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Daviess, Grayson, Hancock, Hardin, Hart, Henderson, LaRue, Meade, Ohio, Union and Warren counties)

Deputy Chief Justice Mary C. Noble, Supreme Court of Kentucky, and Court of Appeals Judge Laurance B. VanMeter (each represents Anderson, Bourbon, Boyle, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Jessamine, Madison, Mercer, Scott and Woodford counties)

Supreme Court Justice Lisabeth Hughes Abramson and Court of Appeals Judges Denise G. Clayton and Irv Maze (each represents Jefferson County)

Supreme Court Justice Bill Cunningham and Court of Appeals Judge Christopher Shea Nickell (each represents Allen, Ballard, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Edmonson, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Hopkins, Logan, Livingston, Lyon, Marshall, McCracken, McLean, Muhlenberg, Simpson, Todd, Trigg and Webster counties)

Supreme Court Justice Michelle M. Keller and Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (each represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Supreme Court Justice Will T. Scott and Court of Appeals Judges Sara Walter Combs and Janet L. Stumbo (each represents Boyd, Breathitt, Carter, Elliott, Floyd, Greenup, Harlan, Johnson, Knott, Lawrence, Letcher, Magoffin, Martin, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Owsley, Perry, Pike, Powell, Rowan and Wolfe counties)

Supreme Court Justice Daniel J. Venters and Court of Appeals Judges Michael Caperton and James H. Lambert (each represents Adair, Bell, Casey, Clay, Clinton, Cumberland, Estill, Garrard, Green, Jackson, Knox, Laurel, Lee, Leslie, Lincoln, Marion, McCreary, Metcalfe, Monroe, Nelson, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Taylor, Washington, Wayne and Whitley counties)

By county, circuit and district judges who participated in the college include:

Adair County (serve Adair and Casey counties)
Circuit Court Judge Judy D. Vance 
District Court Judge Michael Loy 

Allen County (serve Allen and Simpson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Janet J. Crocker
Family Court Judge Sid Broderson
District Court Judge Martha Blair Harrison

Anderson County (serve Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman 
Family Court Judge John David Myles 
District Court Judge Linda S. Armstrong 
District Court Judge Donna G. Dutton 

Ballard County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)
District Court Judge Louis K. Myers (serves Ballard and Carlisle counties)

Barren County (serve Barren and Metcalfe counties)
Circuit Court Judge Phillip R. Patton
Family Court Judge W. Mitchell Nance 
District Court Judge John T. Alexander 

Bath County (serve Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze 
District Court Judge Don Blair 
District Court Judge William W. Roberts

Bell County
Bell County Circuit Court Judge Robert V. Costanzo
Bell County District Court Judge Robert T. Yoakum

Boone County (serve Boone and Gallatin counties)
Family Court Judge Linda Rae Bramlage
Circuit Court Judge Anthony W. Frohlich
Circuit Court Judge James R. Schrand 
District Court Judge Charles T. Moore 
District Court Judge Jeff Smith 

Bourbon County (serve Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Circuit Court Judge Paul F. Isaacs
Circuit Court Judge Robert Johnson 
Family Court Judge Tamra Gormley 
District Court Judge Vanessa M. Dickson 
District Court Judge Mary Jane Phelps 

Boyd County
Boyd County District Court Judge Gerald B. Reams Jr.
Boyd County District Court Judge Scott T. Reese

Boyle County (serve Boyle and Mercer counties)
Circuit Court Judge Darren W. Peckler
Family Court Judge Bruce Petrie
District Court Judge Jeff L. Dotson 

Bracken County (serve Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)
Circuit Court Judge Stockton B. Wood
District Court Judge Frank H. McCartney 

Breathitt County (serve Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)
Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher
District Court Judge Kenneth R. Profitt

Breckinridge County (serve Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)
Circuit Court Judge Bruce T. Butler
Circuit Court Judge Robert A. Miller
District Court Judge Shan F. Embry
District Court Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II 

Bullitt County
Bullitt County Circuit Court Judge Rodney D. Burress
Bullitt County District Court Judge Jennifer E. Porter
Bullitt County District Court Judge Rebecca S. Ward

Butler County (serve Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning 
District Court Judge John M. McCarty 

Caldwell County (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)
District Court Judge James R. Redd III

Calloway County
Circuit Court Judge Dennis R. Foust (serves Calloway and Marshall counties)
Family Court Judge Rob Mattingly (serves Calloway and Marshall counties)
District Court Judge Randall A. Hutchens (serves Calloway County)

Campbell County
Campbell County Circuit Court Judge Julie Reinhardt Ward
Campbell County Family Court Judge Richard A. Woeste
Campbell County District Court Judge Gregory T. Popovich
Campbell County District Court Judge Karen A. Thomas

Carlisle County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)
District Court Judge Louis K. Myers (serves Ballard and Carlisle counties)

Carroll County (serve Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)
Circuit Court Judge Stephen L. Bates
District Court Judge Elizabeth A. Chandler 
District Court Judge Thomas M. Funk 

Carter County (serve Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)
Circuit Court Judge Rebecca K. Phillips
Family Court Judge David D. Flatt 
District Court Judge H. Rupert Wilhoit III 

Casey County (serve Adair and Casey counties)
Circuit Court Judge Judy D. Vance
District Court Judge Michael Loy 

Christian County
Christian County Circuit Court Judge John L. Atkins
Christian County Circuit Court Judge Andrew C. Self
Christian County Family Court Judge Jason Shea Fleming
Christian County District Court Judge James G. Adams Jr.
Christian County District Court Judge Arnold B. Lynch

Clark County (serve Clark and Madison counties)
Circuit Court Judge William G. Clouse Jr.
Circuit Court Judge Jean C. Logue 
Family Court Judge Nora J. Shepherd 
Family Court Judge Jeffrey M. Walson 

Clay County (serve Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
Circuit Court Judge Oscar Gayle House
Family Court Judge Gene Clark 
District Court Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis 
District Court Judge Renee H. Muncy 

Clinton County (serves Clinton, Cumberland and Monroe counties)
Circuit Court Judge David Williams

Crittenden County (serve Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)
Circuit Court Judge C. Rene’ Williams 
Family Court Judge William E. Mitchell 
District Court Judge Daniel M. Heady 

Cumberland County (serves Clinton, Cumberland and Monroe counties)
Circuit Court Judge David Williams 

Daviess County
Daviess County Circuit Court Judge Joseph Castlen
Daviess County Circuit Court Judge Jay A. Wethington
Daviess County District Court Judge Daniel M. “Nick” Burlew II
Daviess County District Court Judge Lisa P. Jones
Daviess County District Court Judge David C. Payne

Edmonson County (serve Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning 
District Court Judge John M. McCarty 

Elliott County (serve Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)
Circuit Court Judge Rebecca K. Phillips
Family Court Judge David D. Flatt 
District Court Judge H. Rupert Wilhoit III 

Estill County (serve Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)
Circuit Court Judge Thomas P. Jones
District Court Judge William “Bo” Leach 

Fayette County
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Kimberly Nell Bunnell
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Thomas L. Clark
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Pamela R. Goodwine
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge James D. Ishmael Jr.
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Ernesto Scorsone
Fayette County Family Court Judge Lucinda Masterton
Fayette County Family Court Judge Timothy N. Philpot
Fayette County Family Court Judge John P. Schrader
Fayette County Family Court Judge Jo Ann Wise
Fayette County District Court Judge T. Bruce Bell
Fayette County District Court Judge Joseph T. Bouvier
Fayette County District Court Judge Julie Muth Goodman
Fayette County District Court Judge Megan Lake Thornton
Fayette County District Court Judge Kim Wilkie

Fleming County (serve Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)
Circuit Court Judge Stockton B. Wood
District Court Judge Frank H. McCartney 

Floyd County
Floyd County Circuit Court Judge John David Caudill
Floyd County Circuit Court Judge Johnny Ray Harris
Family Court Judge Dwight S. Marshall (serves Floyd, Knott and Magoffin counties)
Floyd County District Court Judge Eric D. Hall
Floyd County District Court Judge Jimmy R. Marcum

Franklin County
Franklin County Circuit Court Judge Phillip Shepherd
Franklin County Circuit Court Judge Thomas D. Wingate
Franklin County Family Court Judge Squire Williams III
Franklin County District Court Judge Kathy R. Mangeot
Franklin County District Court Judge Chris Olds

Fulton County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)
District Court Judge Hunter B. Whitesell II (serves Fulton and Hickman counties)

Gallatin County (serve Boone and Gallatin counties)
Family Court Judge Linda Rae Bramlage
Circuit Court Judge Anthony W. Frohlich 
Circuit Court Judge James R. Schrand 
District Court Judge Charles T. Moore 
District Court Judge Jeff Smith 

Garrard County (serve Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)
District Court Judge Janet C. Booth
District Court Judge Bill Oliver 

Grant County (serve Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)
Circuit Court Judge Stephen L. Bates
District Court Judge Elizabeth A. Chandler 
District Court Judge Thomas M. Funk 

Graves County
Graves County Circuit Court Judge Timothy C. Stark
Graves County District Court Judge Deborah Hawkins Crooks

Grayson County (serve Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)
Circuit Court Judge Bruce T. Butler
Circuit Court Judge Robert A. Miller 
District Court Judge Shan F. Embry 
District Court Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II 

Green County (serve Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly

Greenup County (serve Greenup and Lewis counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert Conley
Family Court Judge Jeffrey L. Preston 
District Court Judge Brian C. McCloud 

Hancock County (serve Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning 
District Court Judge John M. McCarty 

Hardin County
Hardin County Circuit Court Judge Kelly Mark Easton
Hardin County Circuit Court Judge Ken M. Howard
Hardin County Family Court Judge Pamela K. Addington
Hardin County Family Court Judge Brent Hall
Hardin County District Court Judge Kimberly W. Shumate
Hardin County District Court Judge John D. Simcoe

Harlan County
Harlan County District Court Judge Jeffrey J. Brock

Harrison County (serve Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul 
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr.

Hart County
Circuit Court Judge John David “Jack” Seay (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles C. Simms (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
District Court Judge C. Derek Reed (serves Hart and LaRue counties)

Henderson County
Henderson County Circuit Court Judge Karen L. Wilson
Henderson County Family Court Judge Sheila N. Farris
Henderson County District Court Judge Charles R. McCollom III
Henderson County District Court Judge Robert K. Wiederstein

Henry County (serve Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
Family Court Judge Timothy E. Feeley
District Court Judge Jerry D. Crosby
District Court Judge Diana E. Wheeler

Hickman County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)
District Court Judge Hunter B. Whitesell II (serves Fulton and Hickman counties)

Hopkins County
Hopkins County Circuit Court Judge James Brantley
Hopkins County Family Court Judge Susan Wesley McClure
Hopkins County District Court Judge W. Logan Calvert
Hopkins County District Court Judge William R. Whitledge

Jackson County (serve Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
Circuit Court Judge Oscar Gayle House
Family Court Judge Gene Clark
District Court Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis
District Court Judge Renee H. Muncy 

Jefferson County
Jefferson Circuit Judge Angela McCormick Bisig
Jefferson Circuit Judge A. C. McKay Chauvin
Jefferson Circuit Judge Frederic J. Cowan
Jefferson Circuit Judge Charles L. Cunningham Jr.
Jefferson Circuit Judge Audra Jean Eckerle
Jefferson Circuit Judge Brian C. Edwards
Jefferson Circuit Judge Susan Schultz Gibson
Jefferson Circuit Judge Judith McDonald-Burkman
Jefferson Circuit Judge Mitch Perry
Jefferson Circuit Judge James M. Shake
Jefferson Circuit Judge Mary M. Shaw
Jefferson Circuit Judge Barry Willett
Jefferson Family Court Judge Dolly W. Berry
Jefferson Family Court Judge Joan L. Byer
Jefferson Family Court Judge Donna L. Delahanty
Jefferson Family Court Judge Patricia Walker FitzGerald
Jefferson Family Court Judge Stephen M. George
Jefferson Family Court Judge Hugh Smith Haynie Jr.
Jefferson Family Court Judge Paula Sherlock
Jefferson District Judge Donald E. Armstrong Jr.
Jefferson District Judge Stephanie Burke
Jefferson District Judge Gina Kay Calvert
Jefferson District Judge Sheila A. Collins
Jefferson District Judge Anne Haynie
Jefferson District Judge David L. Holton II
Jefferson District Judge Annette Karem
Jefferson District Judge Sandra L. McLaughlin
Jefferson District Judge Ann Bailey Smith
Jefferson District Judge Michele B. Stengel
Jefferson District Judge Jennifer Bryant Wilcox
Jefferson District Judge Erica Lee Williams

Jessamine County (serve Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)
District Court Judge Janet C. Booth
District Court Judge Bill Oliver 

Johnson County (serve Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
Circuit Court Judge John David Preston
Family Court Judge Janie McKenzie-Wells 
District Court Judge John Kevin Holbrook 

Kenton County
Kenton County Circuit Court Judge Martin J. Sheehan
Kenton County Family Court Judge Christopher J. Mehling
Kenton County District Court Judge Kenneth L. Easterling
Kenton County District Court Judge Douglas J. Grothaus
Kenton County District Court Judge Ann Ruttle

Knott County
Circuit Court Judge Kim Cornett Childers (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)
Family Court Judge Dwight S. Marshall (serves Floyd, Knott and Magoffin counties)
District Court Judge Dennis P. Prater (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

Knox County (serve Knox and Laurel counties)
Circuit Court Judge Thomas L. Jensen
Circuit Court Judge Gregory A. Lay 
Family Court Judge Durenda Lundy Lawson 
District Court Judge John Paul Chappell 

LaRue County
Circuit Court Judge John David “Jack” Seay (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles C. Simms (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
District Court Judge C. Derek Reed (serves Hart and LaRue counties)

Laurel County (serve Knox and Laurel counties)
Circuit Court Judge Thomas L. Jensen
Circuit Court Judge Gregory A. Lay 
Family Court Judge Durenda Lundy Lawson 
District Court Judge John Paul Chappell 

Lawrence County (serve Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
Circuit Court Judge John David Preston
Family Court Judge Janie McKenzie-Wells 
District Court Judge John Kevin Holbrook 

Lee County (serve Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)
Circuit Court Judge Thomas P. Jones
District Court Judge William “Bo” Leach 

Leslie County (serve Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
Circuit Court Judge Oscar Gayle House
Family Court Judge Gene Clark 
District Court Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis 
District Court Judge Renee H. Muncy 

Letcher County
Letcher County Circuit Court Judge Samuel T. Wright III
Letcher County District Court Judge Kevin R. Mullins

Lewis County (serve Greenup and Lewis counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert Conley
Family Court Judge Jeffrey L. Preston 
District Court Judge Brian C. McCloud 

Lincoln County
Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey T. Burdette (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Circuit Court Judge David A. Tapp (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Family Court Judge Walt Maguire (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
District Court Judge Janet C. Booth (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)
District Court Judge Bill Oliver (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)

Livingston County (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)
District Court Judge James R. Redd III

Logan County (serve Logan and Todd counties)
Circuit Court Judge Tyler L. Gill
District Court Judge Sue Carol Browning 

Lyon County (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)
District Court Judge James R. Redd III

Madison County (serve Clark and Madison counties)
Circuit Court Judge William G. Clouse Jr.
Circuit Court Judge Jean C. Logue 
Family Court Judge Nora J. Shepherd 
Family Court Judge Jeffrey M. Walson 

Magoffin County
Circuit Court Judge Kim Cornett Childers (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)
Family Court Judge Dwight S. Marshall (serves Floyd, Knott and Magoffin counties)
District Court Judge Dennis P. Prater (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

Marion County (serve Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly 

Marshall County (serve Calloway and Marshall counties)
Circuit Court Judge Dennis R. Foust 
Family Court Judge Rob Mattingly 

Martin County (serve Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
Circuit Court Judge John David Preston
Family Court Judge Janie McKenzie-Wells 
District Court Judge John Kevin Holbrook 

Mason County (serve Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)
Circuit Court Judge Stockton B. Wood
District Court Judge Frank H. McCartney 

McCracken County
McCracken County Circuit Court Judge Craig Z. Clymer
McCracken County Circuit Court Judge Tim Kaltenbach
McCracken County Family Court Judge Cynthia E. Sanderson
McCracken County District Court Judge Chris Hollowell
McCracken County District Court Judge W. A. Kitchen

McCreary County (serve McCreary and Whitley counties)
Circuit Court Judge Daniel Ballou
Circuit Court Judge Paul K. Winchester
District Court Judge Cathy E. Prewitt
District Court Judge Fred F. White

McLean County (serves McLean and Muhlenberg counties)
Circuit Court Judge Brian W. Wiggins

Meade County (serve Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)
Circuit Court Judge Bruce T. Butler
Circuit Court Judge Robert A. Miller
District Court Judge Shan F. Embry
District Court Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II 

Menifee County (serve Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze
District Court Judge Don Blair
District Court Judge William W. Roberts

Mercer County (serve Boyle and Mercer counties)
Circuit Court Judge Darren W. Peckler
Family Court Judge Bruce Petrie
District Court Judge Jeff L. Dotson

Metcalfe County (serve Barren and Metcalfe counties)
Circuit Court Judge Phillip R. Patton
Family Court Judge W. Mitchell Nance 
District Court Judge John T. Alexander 

Monroe County (serves Clinton, Cumberland and Monroe counties)
Circuit Court Judge David Williams

Montgomery County (serve Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze
District Court Judge Don Blair 
District Court Judge William W. Roberts 

Morgan County (serve Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)
Circuit Court Judge Rebecca K. Phillips
Family Court Judge David D. Flatt 
District Court Judge H. Rupert Wilhoit III 

Muhlenberg County (serves McLean and Muhlenberg counties)
Circuit Court Judge Brian W. Wiggins

Nelson County
Circuit Court Judge John David “Jack” Seay (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles C. Simms (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
District Court Judge John S. “Jack” Kelley V (serves Nelson County)

Nicholas County (serve Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr. 

Ohio County (serve Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning
District Court Judge John M. McCarty 

Oldham County (serve Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
Family Court Judge Timothy E. Feeley
District Court Judge Jerry D. Crosby
District Court Judge Diana E. Wheeler 

Owen County (serve Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)
Circuit Court Judge Stephen L. Bates
District Court Judge Elizabeth A. Chandler 
District Court Judge Thomas M. Funk 

Owsley County (serve Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)
Circuit Court Judge Thomas P. Jones
District Court Judge William “Bo” Leach 

Pendleton County (serve Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr. 

Perry County
Perry County Circuit Court Judge William Engle III
Perry County District Court Judge Leigh Anne Stephens

Pike County
Pike County Circuit Court Judge Eddy Coleman
Pike County Family Court Judge Larry E. Thompson
Pike County District Court Judge Kelsey E. Friend
Pike County District Court Judge Darrel H. Mullins

Powell County (serve Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)
Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher
District Court Judge Kenneth R. Profitt 

Pulaski County
Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey T. Burdette (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Circuit Court Judge David A. Tapp (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Family Court Judge Walt Maguire (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
District Court Judge Jeffrey Scott Lawless (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
District Court Judge Kathryn G. Wood (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Robertson County (serve Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr. 

Rockcastle County
Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey T. Burdette (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Circuit Court Judge David A. Tapp (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Family Court Judge Walt Maguire (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
District Court Judge Jeffrey Scott Lawless (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
District Court Judge Kathryn G. Wood (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Rowan County (serve Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze
District Court Judge Don Blair
District Court Judge William W. Roberts 

Russell County (serves Russell and Wayne counties)
Family Court Judge Jennifer Upchurch Edwards

Scott County (serve Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Circuit Court Judge Paul F. Isaacs
Circuit Court Judge Robert Johnson
Family Court Judge Tamra Gormley 
District Court Judge Vanessa M. Dickson 
District Court Judge Mary Jane Phelps 

Shelby County (serve Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman 
Family Court Judge John David Myles
District Court Judge Linda S. Armstrong 
District Court Judge Donna G. Dutton 

Simpson County (serve Allen and Simpson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Janet J. Crocker
Family Court Judge Sid Broderson
District Court Judge Martha Blair Harrison

Spencer County (serve Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman 
Family Court Judge John David Myles
District Court Judge Linda S. Armstrong
District Court Judge Donna G. Dutton

Taylor County (serve Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly

Todd County (serve Logan and Todd counties)
Circuit Court Judge Tyler L. Gill
District Court Judge Sue Carol Browning

Trigg County (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)
District Court Judge James R. Redd III

Trimble County (serve Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
Family Court Judge Timothy E. Feeley
District Court Judge Jerry D. Crosby
District Court Judge Diana E. Wheeler

Union County (serve Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)
Circuit Court Judge C. Rene’ Williams
Family Court Judge William E. Mitchell 
District Court Judge Daniel M. Heady 

Warren County
Warren County Circuit Court Judge John R. Grise
Warren County Circuit Court Judge Steve Alan Wilson
Warren County Family Court Judge Margaret R. Huddleston
Warren County Family Court Judge Catherine Rice Holderfield
Warren County District Court Judge John B. Brown

Washington County (serve Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly

Wayne County (serves Russell and Wayne counties)
Family Court Judge Jennifer Upchurch Edwards

Webster County (serve Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)
Circuit Court Judge C. Rene’ Williams
Family Court Judge William E. Mitchell
District Court Judge Daniel M. Heady

Whitley County (serve McCreary and Whitley counties)
Circuit Court Judge Daniel Ballou
Circuit Court Judge Paul K. Winchester
District Court Judge Cathy E. Prewitt 
District Court Judge Fred F. White 

Wolfe County (serve Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)
Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher
District Court Judge Kenneth R. Profitt 

Woodford County (serve Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Circuit Court Judge Paul F. Isaacs
Circuit Court Judge Robert Johnson
Family Court Judge Tamra Gormley 
District Court Judge Vanessa M. Dickson 
District Court Judge Mary Jane Phelps