Kentucky Court of Justice
Circuit judges from across Kentucky participate in 2012 Circuit Judges College Oct. 29-31 in Lexington

Press Release Date:  Monday, November 05, 2012  
Contact Information:  Jamie Neal
Public Information Specialist
502-573-2350, x 50033
jamieneal@kycourts.net
http://courts.ky.gov
 


FRANKFORT, Ky. -- Circuit Court judges from across Kentucky participated in the 2012 Kentucky Circuit Judges College that took place Oct. 29-31 in Lexington. The Administrative Office of the Courts provided the judicial education program for the state’s Circuit Court judges. The event included 19.25 hours of continuing education credit for the judges. 

The judges received updates on case law and legislation and attended sessions on the Open Records Act, child support and domestic violence and met with legislators and other officials to discuss legislation on child fatalities and near fatalities. The judges also heard from Chief Justice of Kentucky John D. Minton Jr. about the work of the Kentucky Access to Justice Commission, which was formed to identify the most pressing legal needs of those unable to afford lawyers and create a statewide plan to address those needs.

“There is a great need for legal aid to help low-income citizens who have nowhere else to turn for assistance with evictions, child custody issues, consumer fraud, government benefits for the elderly and other important legal matters,” said Circuit Court Judge Paul F. Isaacs, who serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties and is president of the Kentucky Association of Circuit Judges. “Chief Justice Minton encouraged the circuit judges to support Kentucky’s civil legal aid efforts by letting people know how to find legal assistance and improving court processes for those with limited access to attorneys.”

Circuit judges also had the opportunity to attend courses about evidence, youthful offender procedures, the Kentucky State Police Forensic Laboratory System, writs and appeals from District Court, Westlaw, the State Law Library and House Bill 463. HB 463 took effect in June 2011 and is the most comprehensive overhaul of Kentucky’s penal code in more than 30 years. All three branches of government supported the legislation, which is designed to curb the cost of incarceration without compromising public safety. 

Circuit Court is the court of general jurisdiction that hears civil matters involving more than $5,000, capital offenses and felonies, divorces, adoptions, termination of parental rights, land dispute title cases and contested probate cases.

The college also offered sessions specifically for Family Court judges that covered child abuse, parental rights, maintenance (spousal support) and electronic recordings of Family Court proceedings. There was also a session for the judges to discuss trends and issues in family law cases. Family Court is a division of Circuit Court and has primary jurisdiction in cases involving family issues, including divorces, adoption, child support, domestic violence and juvenile status offenses.

Administrative Office of the Courts
The AOC is the operations arm for the state court system and supports the activities of nearly 3,300 court system employees and 403 elected justices, judges and circuit court clerks. The AOC Division of Judicial Branch Education provides continuing education for the elected officials. As the fiscal agent for the state court system, the AOC also executes the Judicial Branch budget.

By county, Circuit Court judges who participated in the college include:

Allen County
Circuit Court Judge Janet J. Crocker (serves Allen and Simpson counties)
Family Court Judge Sid Broderson (serves Allen and Simpson counties)

Anderson County
Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
Family Court Judge John David Myles (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Ballard County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)

Barren County
Circuit Court Judge Phillip R. Patton (serves Barren and Metcalfe counties)
Family Court Judge W. Mitchell Nance (serves Barren and Metcalfe counties)

Bath County
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Bell County
Bell County Circuit Court Judge Robert V. Costanzo

Boone County
Circuit Court Judge Anthony W. Frohlich (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)
Circuit Court Judge James R. Schrand (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

Bourbon County
Circuit Court Judge Paul F. Isaacs (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert Johnson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Family Court Judge Tamra Gormley (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Boyle County
Circuit Court Judge Darren W. Peckler (serves Boyle and Mercer counties)

Bracken County
Circuit Court Judge Stockton B. Wood (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

Breathitt County
Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)
Family Court Judge Larry Miller (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Breckinridge County
Circuit Court Judge Bruce T. Butler (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert A. Miller (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Bullitt County
Bullitt County Circuit Court Judge Rodney D. Burress
Bullitt County Family Court Judge Elisè Givhan Spainhour

Butler County
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Family Court Judge Michael McKown (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Caldwell County
Circuit Court Judge C. A. Woodall III (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Calloway County
Circuit Court Judge Dennis R. Foust (serves Calloway and Marshall counties)
Family Court Judge Rob Mattingly (serves Calloway and Marshall counties)

Campbell County
Campbell County Circuit Court Judge Fred A. Stine
Campbell County Circuit Court Judge Julie Reinhardt Ward
Campbell County Circuit Court Judge Richard A. Woeste

Carlisle County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)

Carroll County
Circuit Court Judge Stephen L. Bates (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)

Carter County
Circuit Court Judge Rebecca K. Phillips (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)
Family Court Judge David D. Flatt (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)

Christian County
Christian County Circuit Court Judge John L. Atkins
Christian County Circuit Court Judge Andrew C. Self
Christian County Family Court Judge Jason Shea Fleming

Clark County
Circuit Court Judge William G. Clouse Jr. (serves Clark and Madison counties)
Circuit Court Judge Jean C. Logue (serves Clark and Madison counties)
Family Court Judge Nora J. Shepherd (serves Clark and Madison counties)
Family Court Judge Jeffrey M. Walson (serves Clark and Madison counties)

Clay County
Circuit Court Judge Oscar Gayle House (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
Family Court Judge Gene Clark (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Clinton County
Circuit Court Judge David Williams (serves Clinton, Cumberland and Monroe counties)

Crittenden County
Circuit Court Judge C. Rene’ Williams (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)
Family Court Judge William E. Mitchell (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)

Cumberland County
Circuit Court Judge David Williams (serves Clinton, Cumberland and Monroe counties)

Daviess County
Daviess County Circuit Court Judge Joseph Castlen
Daviess County Circuit Court Judge Jay A. Wethington

Edmonson County
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Family Court Judge Michael McKown (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Elliott County
Circuit Court Judge Rebecca K. Phillips (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)
Family Court Judge David D. Flatt (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)

Estill County
Circuit Court Judge Thomas P. Jones (serves Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)

Fayette County
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Kimberly Nell Bunnell
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Thomas L. Clark
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Pamela R. Goodwine
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge James D. Ishmael Jr.
Fayette County Circuit Court Judge Ernesto Scorsone
Fayette County Family Court Judge Lucinda Masterton
Fayette County Family Court Judge Timothy N. Philpot
Fayette County Family Court Judge John P. Schrader
Fayette County Family Court Judge Jo Ann Wise

Fleming County
Circuit Court Judge Stockton B. Wood (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

Floyd County
Floyd County Circuit Court Judge John David Caudill
Floyd County Circuit Court Judge Johnny Ray Harris

Family Court Judge Dwight S. Marshall (serves Floyd, Knott and Magoffin counties)

Franklin County
Franklin County Circuit Court Judge Phillip Shepherd
Circuit Court Judge Thomas D. Wingate
Franklin County Family Court Judge Squire Williams III

Fulton County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)

Gallatin County
Circuit Court Judge Anthony W. Frohlich (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)
Circuit Court Judge James R. Schrand (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

Garrard County
Circuit Court Judge Hunter Daugherty (serves Garrard and Jessamine counties)
Family Court Judge C. Michael Dixon (serves Garrard and Jessamine counties)

Grant County
Circuit Court Judge Stephen L. Bates (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)

Graves County
Graves County Circuit Court Judge Timothy C. Stark

Grayson County
Circuit Court Judge Bruce T. Butler (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert A. Miller (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Green County
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Greenup County
Circuit Court Judge Robert Conley (serves Greenup and Lewis counties)
Family Court Judge Jeffrey L. Preston (serves Greenup and Lewis counties)

Hancock County
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Family Court Judge Michael McKown (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Hardin County
Hardin County Circuit Court Judge Kelly Mark Easton
Hardin County Circuit Court Judge Ken M. Howard
Hardin County Family Court Judge Pamela K. Addington

Harrison County
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Hart County
Circuit Court Judge John David “Jack” Seay (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles C. Simms (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)

Henderson County
Henderson County Circuit Court Judge Karen L. Wilson
Henderson County Family Court Judge Sheila N. Farris

Henry County
Circuit Court Judge Karen A. Conrad (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
Family Court Judge Timothy E. Feeley (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Hickman County
Circuit Court Judge Timothy A. Langford (serves Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton and Hickman counties)

Hopkins County
Hopkins County Circuit Court Judge James Brantley
Hopkins County Family Court Judge Susan Wesley McClure

Jackson County
Circuit Court Judge Oscar Gayle House (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
Family Court Judge Gene Clark (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Jefferson County
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge A. C. McKay Chauvin
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Frederic J. Cowan
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Charles L. Cunningham Jr.
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Audra Jean Eckerle
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Brian C. Edwards
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Susan Schultz Gibson
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Mitch Perry
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge James M. Shake
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Mary M. Shaw
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Olu A. Stevens
Jefferson Circuit Court Judge Barry Willett
Jefferson Family Court Judge Dolly W. Berry
Jefferson Family Court Judge Jerry J. Bowles
Jefferson Family Court Judge Joan L. Byer
Jefferson Family Court Judge Donna L. Delahanty
Jefferson Family Court Judge Patricia Walker FitzGerald
Jefferson Family Court Judge Eleanore M. Garber
Jefferson Family Court Judge Stephen M. George
Jefferson Family Court Judge Hugh Smith Haynie Jr.
Jefferson Family Court Judge Joseph W. O’Reilly
Jefferson Family Court Judge Paula Sherlock

Jessamine County
Circuit Court Judge Hunter Daugherty (serves Garrard and Jessamine counties)
Family Court Judge C. Michael Dixon (serves Garrard and Jessamine counties)

Johnson County
Circuit Court Judge John David Preston (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
Family Court Judge Janie McKenzie-Wells (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Kenton County
Kenton County Circuit Court Judge Gregory Bartlett
Kenton County Circuit Court Judge Patricia M. Summe
Kenton County Family Court Judge Lisa Osborne Bushelman
Kenton County Family Court Judge Christopher J. Mehling

Knott County
Circuit Court Judge Kim Cornett Childers (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

Family Court Judge Dwight S. Marshall (serves Floyd, Knott and Magoffin counties)

Knox County
Circuit Court Judge Gregory A. Lay (serves Knox and Laurel counties)
Family Court Judge Durenda Lundy Lawson (serves Knox and Laurel counties)

LaRue County
Circuit Court Judge John David “Jack” Seay (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles C. Simms (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)

Laurel County
Circuit Court Judge Gregory A. Lay (serves Knox and Laurel counties)
Family Court Judge Durenda Lundy Lawson (serves Knox and Laurel counties)

Lawrence County
Circuit Court Judge John David Preston (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
Family Court Judge Janie McKenzie-Wells (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Lee County
Circuit Court Judge Thomas P. Jones (serves Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)

Leslie County
Circuit Court Judge Oscar Gayle House (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
Family Court Judge Gene Clark (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Lewis County
Circuit Court Judge Robert Conley (serves Greenup and Lewis counties)
Family Court Judge Jeffrey L. Preston (serves Greenup and Lewis counties)

Lincoln County
Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey T. Burdette (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Circuit Court Judge David A. Tapp (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Family Court Judge Walt Maguire (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Livingston County
Circuit Court Judge C. A. Woodall III (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Logan County
Circuit Court Judge Tyler L. Gill (serves Logan and Todd counties)

Lyon County
Circuit Court Judge C. A. Woodall III (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Madison County
Circuit Court Judge William G. Clouse Jr. (serves Clark and Madison counties)
Circuit Court Judge Jean C. Logue (serves Clark and Madison counties)
Family Court Judge Nora J. Shepherd (serves Clark and Madison counties)
Family Court Judge Jeffrey M. Walson (serves Clark and Madison counties)

Magoffin County
Circuit Court Judge Kim Cornett Childers (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

Family Court Judge Dwight S. Marshall (serves Floyd, Knott and Magoffin counties)

Marion County
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Marshall County
Circuit Court Judge Dennis R. Foust (serves Calloway and Marshall counties)
Family Court Judge Rob Mattingly (serves Calloway and Marshall counties)

Martin County
Circuit Court Judge John David Preston (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
Family Court Judge Janie McKenzie-Wells (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Mason County
Circuit Court Judge Stockton B. Wood (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

McCracken County
McCracken County Circuit Court Judge Craig Z. Clymer
McCracken County Circuit Court Judge Tim Kaltenbach
McCracken County Family Court Judge Cynthia E. Sanderson

McCreary County
Circuit Court Judge Daniel Ballou (McCreary and Whitley counties)
Circuit Court Judge Paul K. Winchester (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)

McLean County
Circuit Court Judge Brian W. Wiggins (serves McLean and Muhlenberg counties)

Meade County
Circuit Court Judge Bruce T. Butler (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert A. Miller (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Menifee County
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Mercer County
Circuit Court Judge Darren W. Peckler (serves Boyle and Mercer counties)

Metcalfe County
Circuit Court Judge Phillip R. Patton (serves Barren and Metcalfe counties)
Family Court Judge W. Mitchell Nance (serves Barren and Metcalfe counties)

Monroe County
Circuit Court Judge David Williams (serves Clinton, Cumberland and Monroe counties)

Montgomery County
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Morgan County
Circuit Court Judge Rebecca K. Phillips (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)
Family Court Judge David D. Flatt (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)

Muhlenberg County
Circuit Court Judge Brian W. Wiggins (serves McLean and Muhlenberg counties)

Nelson County
Circuit Court Judge John David “Jack” Seay (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)
Circuit Court Judge Charles C. Simms (serves Hart, LaRue and Nelson counties)

Nicholas County
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Ohio County
Circuit Court Judge Ronnie C. Dortch (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
Family Court Judge Michael McKown (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Oldham County
Circuit Court Judge Karen A. Conrad (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
Family Court Judge Timothy E. Feeley (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Owen County
Circuit Court Judge Stephen L. Bates (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)

Owsley County
Circuit Court Judge Thomas P. Jones (serves Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)

Pendleton County
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Perry County
Perry County Circuit Court Judge William Engle III

Pike County
Pike County Circuit Court Judge Eddy Coleman
Pike County Circuit Court Judge Steven D. Combs
Pike County Family Court Judge Larry E. Thompson

Powell County
Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)
Family Court Judge Larry Miller (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Pulaski County
Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey T. Burdette (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Circuit Court Judge David A. Tapp (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Family Court Judge Walt Maguire (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Robertson County
Circuit Court Judge Jay Delaney (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)
Family Court Judge Barbara L. Paul (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Rockcastle County
Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey T. Burdette (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Circuit Court Judge David A. Tapp (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
Family Court Judge Walt Maguire (serves Lincoln, Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Rowan County
Circuit Court Judge William E. Lane (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
Circuit Court Judge Beth Lewis Maze (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Russell County
Circuit Court Judge Vernon Miniard Jr. (serves Russell and Wayne counties)
Family Court Judge Jennifer Upchurch Edwards (serves Russell and Wayne counties)

Scott County
Circuit Court Judge Paul F. Isaacs (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert Johnson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Family Court Judge Tamra Gormley (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Shelby County
Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
Family Court Judge John David Myles (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Simpson County
Circuit Court Judge Janet J. Crocker (serves Allen and Simpson counties)
Family Court Judge Sid Broderson (serves Allen and Simpson counties)

Spencer County
Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
Family Court Judge John David Myles (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Taylor County
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Todd County
Circuit Court Judge Tyler L. Gill (serves Logan and Todd counties)

Trigg County
Circuit Court Judge C. A. Woodall III (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Trimble County
Circuit Court Judge Karen A. Conrad (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
Family Court Judge Timothy E. Feeley (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Union County
Circuit Court Judge C. Rene’ Williams (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)
Family Court Judge William E. Mitchell (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)

Warren County
Warren County Circuit Court Judge John R. Grise
Warren County Circuit Court Judge Steve Alan Wilson
Warren County Family Court Judge Catherine Rice Holderfield
Warren County Family Court Judge Margaret R. Huddleston

Washington County
Circuit Court Judge Allan Ray Bertram (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)
Circuit Court Judge Dan Kelly (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Wayne County
Circuit Court Judge Vernon Miniard Jr. (serves Russell and Wayne counties)
Family Court Judge Jennifer Upchurch Edwards (serves Russell and Wayne counties)

Webster County
Circuit Court Judge C. Rene’ Williams (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)
Family Court Judge William E. Mitchell (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)

Whitley County
Circuit Court Judge Daniel Ballou (McCreary and Whitley counties)
Circuit Court Judge Paul K. Winchester (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)

Wolfe County
Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)
Family Court Judge Larry Miller (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Woodford County
Circuit Court Judge Paul F. Isaacs (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Circuit Court Judge Robert Johnson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
Family Court Judge Tamra Gormley (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)